Privacy Policy

Midshire Veterinary Group is a limited company and is the Data Controller of your information. Definition; The Data Controller is a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

We will only use the information that we collect from you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Further information can be obtained from the Information Commissioner's office (ICO) ico.org.uk

Midshire Veterinary Group is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Using Your Personal Data

As a registered client of Midshire Veterinary Group Ltd we will hold some essential information about you to identify you; Title, Names, Address, Telephone numbers, email, technical data-online platforms. In addition you may be asked or ask us to hold information such as emergency contact details, your employee details if applicable and insurance or scheme/membership details applicable to your pet or group of animals.

We use this information in relation to providing you with our veterinary services including; keeping clinical records, health care reminder services, contact for in-patients, registering details with third parties involved in your animals care- microchips, insurance, passports, laboratories, other veterinary practices and specialist centres and alternative therapists. We will also use these details for invoicing or debt recovery.

Third parties include; Veterinary regulatory and advisory bodies, law enforcing organisations, charities, pharmaceutical companies, insurance providers, laboratories, other veterinary practices, referral and specialist treatment centres, reminder and health care plan companies, microchip and identification tag suppliers, marketing companies, pet crematoriums, farming industry suppliers and services.

Third party links from our website; once you navigate away from our website via links we have no control on how your data is then used. Please consult the sites privacy policy and proceed with care.

We use Google Analytics to understand how our website is used. Data is anonymous and you can view Google's privacy policy on their website.

We ask you to use social media platforms with care and encourage you to contact the surgery via post, telephone or email with queries containing personal or sensitive details.

We will endeavour to keep your details secure and protect your personal data and only keep essential information. We will not keep credit or debit card details.

We have put in measures to protect your data and limit access to those employees, agents and third parties who have a need to know such details.

We have a legal obligation to report any breach to the Information Commissioner's Office and will inform you if a breach occurs.

Personal information is kept for a maximum of 7 years after the end of your relationship with us unless data is required in relation to a claim, for legal reasons or are requested to remove data from our records.

You are able to request access to your information – free of charge- or for it to be rectified if inaccurate or incomplete.

You can ask for personal data to be erased if it is no longer required for the purposes it was collected.

Under 16's will need parent/guardian consent before contacting us.

Unless you agree we will not send you sms or email appointment reminders or healthcare reminders. You can choose to opt in or out at any time.

We will with permission use your personal details to provide information about promotions, newsletters and events. You can choose to opt in or out at any time.

Contact via sms or email for the purposes of government disease surveillance will continue.

Telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

CCTV is in operation at Edward Street premises- additional policy available on request.

This policy may be amended at any time.

For queries relating to this policy please contact Midshire Veterinary Group Ltd 024 7638 4064 or email enquiries@pawsvets.co.uk

How to Find Us